‹ Back to results
Single-Engine Piston

1967 CESSNA 182 SKYLANE

🕒 Listed 3 months ago
$135,000
fyiEstimate $143,500–$147,500 ⓘ How this estimate is built

Starts from the median asking price of 22 comparable Cessna 182 SKYLANE listings ($142,500), then adjusts for:

  • Year +1 vs comparable listings +1.5%
  • Airframe time +104 hr vs comps -0.2%
  • Engine time +669 hr vs comps -5.4%
  • Autopilot (27% of comps) +1.3%
  • ADS-B (73% of comps) +0.7%
  • Market supply: 3 for sale of 413 FAA-registered +4.4%

Shown as a range. An estimate from asking-price comparables and FAA supply data — not an appraisal.

1967
4,582 hrs
N3157Q ✈ Flight Tracking
—
18258157
CONTINENTAL O470R
1
MCCAULEY
KRVS
★ 4.5 (17 Google reviews)
Gregory Vowell Individual
Per the FAA aircraft registry (public record)
📍 Coffeyville, KS

Overview

Make / ModelCessna 182 SKYLANE
TypeSingle-Engine Piston
Airframe time4,582 hrs
Engine time1,540 SMOH
Prop blades2
Avionics / Audio panelKMA 20
ADS-BYes
AnnualJune 2027
InspectionAnnual
AirworthyYes
Autopilot ADS-B

Description

A '67 Skylane that is a survivor.... original paint & interior, 4582 TTAF, 1,540 SMOH, all logs, no major damage, King avionics, cosmetically challenged but runs and performs great.

Modifications

Fuel Capacity = 62 Gallons PS Engineering 4-Place Voice-Activated Intercom System Wheelpants Articulating & Vertically Adjusting Pilot & Co-Pilot Seats w/ Shoulder Harnesses Electronics International Digital EGT, CHT, & Outside Air Temp Gauge Airspeed Indicator reads in both Knots & MPH Nose Cowl Plugs Dual Push-to-Talk Switches Pilot's Clock Remote ELT Pitch Trim Rudder Trim Cowl Flaps Manual Engine Primer 1 Chrome Cylinder with Yellow Tag Useful Load = 1,060.16 lbs.

Avionics

King KMA 20 TSO Audio Panel w/ 3-Light Marker Beacons Garmin GPS 150 VFR GPS King KX-170B Nav-Com w/ VOR, Localizer & Glideslope King KX-170B Nav-Com #2 w/ Vor & Localizer King KT 75 TSO Transponder w/ Mode-C Encoder Uavionix Wingtip Beacons with ADS-B IN & OUT Century I Wingleveler Autopilot (INOP)

Recommended avionics upgrades

Garmin GTN 650Xi

No IFR GPS navigator is listed — a GTN 650Xi is the standard entry point for WAAS/LPV capability.

See prices & suppliers ›

Suggestions are based on the panel described in this listing; verify STC approval for this make/model before any installation.

Service Difficulty Reports (SDRs)

Checking FAA service difficulty reports…

Airworthiness Directives (ADs)

Checking airworthiness directives…

How this aircraft compares

Where this Cessna 182 SKYLANE lands versus other Cessna 182 SKYLANE listings on fyiAero.

Price

42nd pct
$80k$650kThis aircraft · $135k

$135k · 42nd percentile of 24 listings

Airframe time

68th pct
857,940This aircraft · 4,582

4,582 hours total (TTAF) · 68th percentile of 25 listings

Engine time

88th pct
22,291This aircraft · 1,540

1,540 hours since major overhaul · 88th percentile of 25 listings

Percentile = share of comparable listings at or below this value. Lower airframe/engine hours are generally fresher; price reflects the asking price only.

General

Year1967
ManufacturerCESSNA
Model182 SKYLANE
Serial Number18258157
Registration #N3157Q
ConditionUsed
FlightRulesIFR
Based atKRVS

Airframe

Total Time4,582
Range600 NM
Max Takeoff Weight2,800 lb
Basic Empty Weight1,739.84 lb
Useful Load1,060.16 lb
STOLYes
Fuel Capacity Volume65 gal
Complete LogsYes

Engine

Engine 1 Make/ModelCONTINENTAL O470R
Engine Horsepower230 HP
Engine 1 Time1,540 SMOH
Engine TBO1500
Engine Time Remaining To Overhaul0

Props

Prop ManufacturerMCCAULEY
Prop Time2181 SOH
Number of Blades2
Blade CompositionAluminum

Avionics

ADS-B EquippedYes
Avionics/RadiosKing KMA 20 TSO Audio Panel w/ 3-Light Marker Beacons Garmin GPS 150 VFR GPS King KX-170B Nav-Com w/ VOR, Localizer & Glideslope King KX-170B Nav-Com #2 w/ Vor & Localizer King KT 75 TSO Transponder w/ Mode-C Encoder Uavionix Wingtip Beacons with ADS-B IN & OUT Century I Wingleveler Autopilot (INOP)

Additional Equipment

Additional EquipmentFuel Capacity = 62 Gallons PS Engineering 4-Place Voice-Activated Intercom System Wheelpants Articulating & Vertically Adjusting Pilot & Co-Pilot Seats w/ Shoulder Harnesses Electronics International Digital EGT, CHT, & Outside Air Temp Gauge Airspeed Indicator reads in both Knots & MPH Nose Cowl Plugs Dual Push-to-Talk Switches Pilot's Clock Remote ELT Pitch Trim Rudder Trim Cowl Flaps Manual Engine Primer 1 Chrome Cylinder with Yellow Tag Useful Load = 1,060.16 lbs.

Interior

Year Interior1967
Number of Seats4
ConfigurationPassenger

Exterior

Year Painted1967

Inspection Status

Inspection StatusAll Logs Complete Since New. No Damage History. There are some minor hail dings on the top surfaces of the aircraft. Annual Inspection next due: June 2027.
AirworthyYes

Operating costs & specifications — Cessna 182

Typical model-level figures for the Cessna 182 (not this specific airframe).

$26,387annual budget · 118 hrs/yr
$128variable cost / hour
$0.95cost per nm
13.8gph fuel burn
$119,232avg pre-owned asking fyiEstimate  $143,500–$147,500

Performance & dimensions

Range443 nm
Cruise speed135 kts · 155 mph
Takeoff / landing620.0 / 610.0

About this plane

Single engine piston aircraft with fixed landing gear. The 182 seats up to 3 passengers plus 1 pilot.

Range from base

Still-air range ring — type an aircraft to change it. Compare aircraft on the Range tool ›

Last flight

Actual flight path from FlightAware for N3157Q. More flight tracking ›