‹ Back to results
Jet

1978 CESSNA CITATION ISP

🕒 Listed 2 months ago
$295,000
fyiEstimate $561,000–$575,000 ⓘ How this estimate is built

Starts from the median asking price of 7 comparable Cessna CITATION ISP listings ($650,000), then adjusts for:

  • Year +1 vs comparable listings +1.5%
  • Airframe time +433 hr vs comps -0.9%
  • Engine time -281 hr vs comps +1.1%
  • No Autopilot (71% of comps have one) -10.2%
  • No ADS-B (71% of comps have one) -1.9%
  • Market supply: 17 for sale of 189 FAA-registered -2.5%

Shown as a range. An estimate from asking-price comparables and FAA supply data — not an appraisal.

1978
7,788 hrs
N204CA ✈ Flight Tracking
—
501-0283
—
2
KCOI
Vee Two INC Corporation
Per the FAA aircraft registry (public record)

Overview

Make / ModelCessna CITATION ISP
TypeJet
Airframe time7,788 hrs
Engine time1,393 SMOH
RVSM

Engines & propellers

Airframe

Total cycles
8,611

Decoded from the seller's description — verify against logbooks.

Description

1979 CESSNA CITATION 501SP | FRESH PHASE I-V | Currently on 135 N204CA | S/N 501-0283 Total Time: 7,788.4 TIS Total Cycles: 8,611 HIGHLIGHTS FRESH Phase I–V Inspections – Completed April 2026 Phase 20 Completed April 2026 Straightforward 501SP — ready to go No major inspections currently due Reversers ENGINES (Pratt & Whitney JT15D) Engine 1: 5,871.9 TIS | 1,393.7 SMOH | 1,393.7 SHSI | 4,790 Cycles Engine 2: 2,975.5 TIS | 2,975 SMOH | 576.6 SHSI | 2,723 Cycles AIRFRAME & MAINTENANCE Phase I–V completed April 2026 Good overall maintenance status No known major upcoming events RVSM INTERIOR / EXTERIOR Interior: 7/10 – clean and presentable Paint: 3/10 – due, reflected in pricing ADDITIONAL INFO No Air Conditioning Installed LOGBOOKS Some logs missing COMMENTS Fresh phases are done, which is the big one on these. Aircraft is flyable as-is with a clean, usable interior. Paint will need attention and there is no A/C, both reflected in the price. This is a good entry point into a 501SP for an owner/operator or someone willing to do cosmetics over time. Currently on 135 Certificate!

Recommended avionics upgrades

Garmin GTN 650Xi

No IFR GPS navigator is listed — a GTN 650Xi is the standard entry point for WAAS/LPV capability.

See prices & suppliers ›
Digital autopilot (Garmin GFC 600 / S-TEC 3100)

No autopilot is listed — a GFC 600 or S-TEC 3100 digital autopilot is a major capability and value add, subject to STC approval for this model.

Shop options ›
Garmin GTX 345 (ADS-B In/Out)

No ADS-B is listed — a GTX 345 delivers required ADS-B Out plus In (traffic & weather) in one transponder.

See prices & suppliers ›

Suggestions are based on the panel described in this listing; verify STC approval for this make/model before any installation.

Service Difficulty Reports (SDRs)

Checking FAA service difficulty reports…

Airworthiness Directives (ADs)

Checking airworthiness directives…

How this aircraft compares

Where this Cessna CITATION ISP lands versus other Cessna CITATION ISP listings on fyiAero.

Price

14th pct
$295k$1.0MThis aircraft · $295k

$295k · 14th percentile of 7 listings

Airframe time

56th pct
4,76810,679This aircraft · 7,788

7,788 hours total (TTAF) · 56th percentile of 18 listings

Engine time (Engine 1)

6th pct
1,3938,546This aircraft · 1,393

1,393 hours since major overhaul · 6th percentile of 17 listings

Engine time (Engine 2)

65th pct
1,4246,852This aircraft · 2,975

2,975 hours since major overhaul · 65th percentile of 17 listings

Percentile = share of comparable listings at or below this value. Lower airframe/engine hours are generally fresher; price reflects the asking price only.

General

Year1978
ManufacturerCESSNA
ModelCITATION ISP
Serial Number501-0283
Registration #N204CA
ConditionUsed
Based atKCOI

Airframe

Total Time7,788

Engine 1

Engine 1 Time1,393 SMOH
Engine 1 TBO3500
Engine 1 Cycles4,790
Hot Section Time 11,393

Engine 2

Engine 2 Time2,975 SMOH
Engine 2 TBO3500
Engine 2 Cycles2,723
Hot Section Time 2576

Interior

LavatoryYes

Engine Program

Engine Maintenance ProgramNone

Range from base

Still-air range ring — type an aircraft to change it. Compare aircraft on the Range tool ›

Last flight

Actual flight path from FlightAware for N204CA. More flight tracking ›