‹ Back to results
Jet

1983 CESSNA CITATION II

🕒 Listed 4 months ago
Call for price
fyiEstimate $856,000–$878,000 ⓘ How this estimate is built

Starts from the median asking price of 25 comparable Cessna CITATION II listings ($825,000), then adjusts for:

  • Year +2 vs comparable listings +3.0%
  • Airframe time -1,288 hr vs comps +2.6%
  • Engine time -1,800 hr vs comps +7.2%
  • No Modern GPS navigator (60% of comps have one) -12.0%
  • Autopilot (52% of comps) +6.9%
  • No ADS-B (52% of comps have one) -1.4%

Shown as a range. An estimate from asking-price comparables and FAA supply data — not an appraisal.

1983
7,978 hrs
YV1563 ✈ Flight Tracking
—
551-0463
PRATT & WHITNEY JT15D-4
2
—
★ 5.0 (2 Google reviews)

Overview

Make / ModelCessna CITATION II
TypeJet
Airframe time7,978 hrs
Engine time887 SOH
Avionics / TransponderCollins TDR-90
Avionics / AutopilotSPZ-500
Avionics / Terrain / EGPWSGPWS
Avionics / Traffic (TCAS / TAS)TCAS II
Avionics / DMEKDM 640, DME 40
Autopilot RVSM

Description

Total Time on Aircraft: 7,978.6 Hrs. (As of March 1 2018) Landings: 7,961 Fresh 1-5 inspection completed February 2018.ON Cescom Maintenance Program

Modifications

Reduced Vertical Separation Minimum RVSM ELT: 406 Anti-Skid Brakes Thrust Reverse Freon Air Locking Fuel Caps Compact Disk DVD Player

Avionics

Flight Director/ Autopilot System SPZ-500 Dual Audio Control Panel Dual VHF Comm Dual VOR/ILS/GS/ Receivers Dual Radio Control Units VHF-20A KDM 640 Collins TDR-90 Transponder GPS – 400 DME 40 Receivers Bendix RNS-3500 Area Navigation System With CAS-67A TCAS II/ACAS II Weather Radar System ART-2000 WX MARK II Sundstrand Ground Proximity Warning System (GPWS) Digital Clocks Control Head

Recommended avionics upgrades

Garmin GTX 345 (ADS-B In/Out)

No ADS-B is listed — a GTX 345 delivers required ADS-B Out plus In (traffic & weather) in one transponder.

See prices & suppliers ›

Suggestions are based on the panel described in this listing; verify STC approval for this make/model before any installation.

Service Difficulty Reports (SDRs)

Checking FAA service difficulty reports…

Airworthiness Directives (ADs)

Checking airworthiness directives…

How this aircraft compares

Where this Cessna CITATION II lands versus other Cessna CITATION II listings on fyiAero.

Price

$395k$1.9M

median $825k of 25 comparable asking prices

Airframe time

28th pct
5,02013,753This aircraft · 7,978

7,978 hours total (TTAF) · 28th percentile of 36 listings

Engine time (Engine 1)

7th pct
81712,892This aircraft · 887

887 hours since overhaul · 7th percentile of 29 listings

Engine time (Engine 2)

4th pct
1,15910,672This aircraft · 1,159

1,159 hours since overhaul · 4th percentile of 28 listings

Percentile = share of comparable listings at or below this value. Lower airframe/engine hours are generally fresher; price reflects the asking price only.

General

Year1983
ManufacturerCESSNA
ModelCITATION II
Serial Number551-0463
Registration #YV1563
ConditionUsed

Airframe

Total Time7,978
Total Landings7,961

Engine 1

Engine 1 Make/ModelPRATT & WHITNEY JT15D-4
Engine 1 Time887 SOH
Engine 1 TBO3600

Engine 2

Engine 2 Make/ModelPRATT & WHITNEY JT15D-4
Engine 2 Time1,159 SOH
Engine 2 TBO3600

Avionics

Avionics/RadiosFlight Director/ Autopilot System SPZ-500 Dual Audio Control Panel Dual VHF Comm Dual VOR/ILS/GS/ Receivers Dual Radio Control Units VHF-20A KDM 640 Collins TDR-90 Transponder GPS – 400 DME 40 Receivers Bendix RNS-3500 Area Navigation System With CAS-67A TCAS II/ACAS II Weather Radar System ART-2000 WX MARK II Sundstrand Ground Proximity Warning System (GPWS) Digital Clocks Control Head

Additional Equipment

Additional EquipmentReduced Vertical Separation Minimum RVSM ELT: 406 Anti-Skid Brakes Thrust Reverse Freon Air Locking Fuel Caps Compact Disk DVD Player

Interior

Number of Seats7
GalleyYes
Galley ConfigurationForward
LavatoryYes
Lavatory ConfigurationAft

Engine Program

Engine Maintenance ProgramESP Gold

Operating costs & specifications — Cessna Citation II

Typical model-level figures for the Cessna Citation II (not this specific airframe).

$1,399,965annual budget · 325 hrs/yr
$3,148variable cost / hour
$8.77cost per nm
171.0gph fuel burn
$1,125,000avg pre-owned asking fyiEstimate  $856,000–$878,000

Annual cost breakdown

Low useHigh use
Hours / year200325
Fuel$246,240$400,140
Fixed$376,800$376,800
Variable$629,640$1,023,165
Total / hour$5,032$4,308

Performance & dimensions

Range1,500 nm
Cruise speed330 kts · 380 mph
Seating2 crew + 7 passengers
Cabin H × W × L4' 8" × 4' 9" × 15' 9"
Interior volume355 ft³
Takeoff / landing4500 ft / 2400 ft

About this plane

The Cessna Citation II (Model 550) and IISP has a variable operating cost of $2,731 per hour. It provides a range of 1,200 nautical miles and cruises at a normal speed of 359 knots (413 mph), with an average fuel burn of 171 gallons per hour. The cabin of the Citation II measures 4'8" high, 4'9" wide, and 15'9" long, offering 355 cubic feet of interior space. Designed to accommodate up to 8-10 passengers, the interior provides a comfortable and practical layout ideal for business or personal travel. Requiring 4,500 feet for takeoff and 2,400 feet for landing, the Citation II is well-suited for short-runway operations while maintaining solid cruise performance. Get a Personalized Demo See AviaCost in action with a tailored walkthrough of Cessna Citation II/IISP's full ownership model — including trip costs, depreciation, and branded PDF reports.

Range from base

Still-air range ring — type an aircraft to change it. Compare aircraft on the Range tool ›

Last flight

Actual flight path from FlightAware for YV1563. More flight tracking ›