‹ Back to results
Turboprop

1996 BEECHCRAFT 1900D

🕒 Listed 3 months ago
Call for price
fyiEstimate $1,336,500–$1,370,500 ⓘ How this estimate is built

Starts from the median asking price of 39 comparable Beechcraft Turboprop listings ($2,145,000), then adjusts for:

  • Year -1 vs comparable listings -1.5%
  • Airframe time +23,320 hr vs comps -20.0%
  • Engine time +9,314 hr vs comps (twin turbine) -20.0%
  • No Autopilot (51% of comps have one) -0.9%
  • No ADS-B (51% of comps have one) -1.3%
  • FIKI (known ice) (10% of comps) +1.2%
  • Market supply: 1 for sale of 22 FAA-registered +1.2%

Shown as a range. An estimate from asking-price comparables and FAA supply data — not an appraisal.

1996
31,520 hrs
N129EM ✈ Flight Tracking
—
UE-229
PRATT & WHITNEY PT6A-67D
2
—
MANASSAS, VA
Adams Aviation Services INC Trustee Corporation
Per the FAA aircraft registry (public record)

Overview

Make / ModelBeechcraft 1900D
TypeTurboprop
Airframe time31,520 hrs
Engine time3,271 SNEW
Prop blades4
Avionics / Primary flight displayNighthawk ST3400
Avionics / AutopilotCollins ADF-462, APS 65
Avionics / GPS / navKLN 90
Avionics / Weather radarWXR 250
Avionics / Terrain / EGPWSTAWS A
Avionics / Traffic (TCAS / TAS)TCAS I
Avionics / Radar altimeterALT-55
AnnualApril 2026
FIKI / known ice

Recommended avionics upgrades

Digital autopilot (Garmin GFC 600 / S-TEC 3100)

No autopilot is listed — a GFC 600 or S-TEC 3100 digital autopilot is a major capability and value add, subject to STC approval for this model.

Shop options ›
Garmin GTX 345 (ADS-B In/Out)

No ADS-B is listed — a GTX 345 delivers required ADS-B Out plus In (traffic & weather) in one transponder.

See prices & suppliers ›

Suggestions are based on the panel described in this listing; verify STC approval for this make/model before any installation.

Service Difficulty Reports (SDRs)

Checking FAA service difficulty reports…

Airworthiness Directives (ADs)

Checking airworthiness directives…

How this aircraft compares

Where this Beechcraft 1900D lands versus other Beechcraft 1900D listings on fyiAero.

Airframe time

60th pct
25,06439,538This aircraft · 31,520

31,520 hours total (TTAF) · 60th percentile of 5 listings

Engine time (Engine 1)

40th pct
1,74129,228This aircraft · 3,271

3,271 hours since new · 40th percentile of 5 listings

Percentile = share of comparable listings at or below this value. Lower airframe/engine hours are generally fresher; price reflects the asking price only.

General

Year1996
ManufacturerBEECHCRAFT
Model1900D
Serial NumberUE-229
ConditionUsed
Registration #N129EM
Based atManassas, VA

Airframe

Total Time31,520
Total Landings42,791
WingletsYes

Engine 1

Engine 1 Make/ModelPRATT & WHITNEY PT6A-67D
Engine 1 Serial NumberPCE-PS0689
Engine 1 Time3,271 SNEW
Engine 1 TBO6000
Hot Section Time 11,275

Engine 2

Engine 2 Make/ModelPRATT & WHITNEY PT6A-67D
Engine 2 Serial NumberPCE-114042
Engine 2 Time20,217 SNEW
Engine 2 TBO6000
Hot Section Time 2371

Props

Number of Blades4

Avionics

Avionics/RadiosCollins Proline II with CTL Communications Dual Collins VHF-22A Transponders: Dual Collins TDR-94 Air Data Computer Dual Collins ADS-65. Collins ADF-462 TCAS I BF Goodrich BFG-791 Flight Data Recorder Fairchild 20 parameter Altitude alerter Bendix King KAS 297 Weather Radar: Collins WXR 250 Navigation: Dual Collins VIR-32 Artex C406 ELT (406 Mhz). RMI Single Collins RMI 36 Cockpit Voice Recorder Fairchild A100A Radar Collins ALT-55 Dual Collins FYD-65 Flight Director GPS KLN 90. Cabin briefer 1 channel (Single) TAWS A-SANDEL ST3400 Dual Auto pilot APS 65

Additional Equipment

PressurizedYes
Flight Into Known Icing (FIKI)Yes
Inadvertent Ice ProtectionYes

Modifications/Conversions

Dual Aft Body StrakesYes

Interior

Number of Seats19
ConfigurationPassenger

Inspection Status

Inspection StatusLanding Gear Overhauled 6/2026, 21 Cycles SINCE OH 2 new Wnidshields April 2026

Operating costs & specifications — Beechcraft 1900D

Typical model-level figures for the Beechcraft 1900D (not this specific airframe).

$1,200,008annual budget · 325 hrs/yr
$2,464variable cost / hour
$9.33cost per nm
125.0gph fuel burn
$2,795,000avg pre-owned asking fyiEstimate  $1,336,500–$1,370,500

Annual cost breakdown

Low useHigh use
Hours / year200325
Fuel$180,000$292,500
Fixed$399,208$399,208
Variable$492,800$800,800
Total / hour$4,460$3,692

Performance & dimensions

Range1,300 nm
Cruise speed261 kts · 300 mph
Seating2 crew + 19 passengers
Cabin H × W × L5' 11" × 4' 6" × 25' 2"
Interior volume671 ft³
Takeoff / landing3800 ft / 3100 ft

About this plane

The Beechcraft 1900D features a variable operating cost of $2,296 per hour and was produced between 1991 and 2002. This twin-turboprop aircraft offers a range of 1,300 nautical miles and a normal cruise speed of 264 knots (304 mph), making it well-suited for short-haul regional missions. With an average fuel burn of 125 gallons per hour, the Beechcraft 1900D is designed for operational efficiency and reliability. The cabin of the Beechcraft 1900D measures 5'11" high, 4'6" wide, and 25'2" long, providing a total interior volume of 671 cubic feet. The aircraft requires 3,800 feet of runway for takeoff and 3,100 feet for landing, allowing for flexible operations at regional and smaller airports. Equipped with Honeywell Primus avionics, the Beechcraft 1900D is recognized as a dependable workhorse in the regional aviation sector, providing consistent performance for passenger and cargo transport. Get a Personalized Demo See AviaCost in action with a tailored walkthrough of Beechcraft 1900D's full ownership model — including trip costs, depreciation, and branded PDF reports.

Range from base

Still-air range ring — type an aircraft to change it. Compare aircraft on the Range tool ›

Last flight

Actual flight path from FlightAware for N129EM. More flight tracking ›