‹ Back to results
Jet

2001 LEARJET 60

🕒 Listed 7 weeks ago
Call for price
fyiEstimate $2,831,000–$2,903,000 ⓘ How this estimate is built

Starts from the median asking price of 5 comparable Learjet 60 listings ($2,950,000), then adjusts for:

  • Year -1 vs comparable listings -1.5%
  • Airframe time +226 hr vs comps -0.5%
  • Engine time +350 hr vs comps -1.4%
  • ADS-B (80% of comps) +0.5%

Shown as a range. An estimate from asking-price comparables and FAA supply data — not an appraisal.

2001
6,584 hrs
VH-OLJ ✈ Flight Tracking
—
60-211
PRATT & WHITNEY PW305A
2
—
★ 4.7 (3 Google reviews)

Overview

Make / ModelLearjet 60
TypeJet
Airframe time6,584 hrs
Engine time6,527 SNEW
Avionics / flight deckCOLLINS
Avionics / TransponderKing TDR-94D
Avionics / Primary flight displayGARMIN G500
Avionics / AutopilotCollins ADF-462
Avionics / Terrain / EGPWSTAWS, EGPWS
Avionics / Traffic (TCAS / TAS)TCAS
Avionics / Flight management (FMS)Universal UNS
ADS-BYes
AnnualInspection 6544
AirworthyYes
ADS-B

Recommended avionics upgrades

Digital autopilot (Garmin GFC 600 / S-TEC 3100)

No autopilot is listed — a GFC 600 or S-TEC 3100 digital autopilot is a major capability and value add, subject to STC approval for this model.

Shop options ›

Suggestions are based on the panel described in this listing; verify STC approval for this make/model before any installation.

Service Difficulty Reports (SDRs)

Checking FAA service difficulty reports…

Airworthiness Directives (ADs)

Checking airworthiness directives…

How this aircraft compares

Where this Learjet 60 lands versus other Learjet 60 listings on fyiAero.

Price

$2.3M$4.2M

median $3.5M of 7 comparable asking prices

Airframe time

35th pct
4,05413,083This aircraft · 6,584

6,584 hours total (TTAF) · 35th percentile of 17 listings

Engine time (Engine 1)

67th pct
53215,044This aircraft · 6,527

6,527 hours since new · 67th percentile of 15 listings

Engine time (Engine 2)

67th pct
1,63415,298This aircraft · 6,201

6,201 hours since new · 67th percentile of 15 listings

Percentile = share of comparable listings at or below this value. Lower airframe/engine hours are generally fresher; price reflects the asking price only.

General

Year2001
ManufacturerLEARJET
Model60
Serial Number60-211
Registration #VH-OLJ
ConditionUsed
FlightRulesIFR

Airframe

Total Time6,584
Total Landings5,445
Max Ramp Weight23,750 lb
Max Takeoff Weight23,500 lb
Max Landing Weight19,500 lb
Max Zero Fuel Weight17,000 lb
Fuel Capacity Mass7,910 lb
WingletsYes
Maintenance TrackingCAMP

Engine 1

Engine 1 Make/ModelPRATT & WHITNEY PW305A
Engine 1 Serial NumberPCE-CA0262
Engine 1 Time6,527 SNEW
Engine 1 TBO7200
Engine 1 Cycles5,412
Hot Section Time 1499

Engine 2

Engine 2 Make/ModelPRATT & WHITNEY PW305A
Engine 2 Serial NumberPCE-CA0261
Engine 2 Time6,201 SNEW
Engine 2 TBO7200
Engine 2 Cycles5,182
Hot Section Time 2663

Avionics

Flight Deck Manufacturer/ModelCOLLINS
ADS-B EquippedYes
WAASYes
LPVYes
RNPYes
Avionics/RadiosADF: Dual Collins ADF-462 AHRS: Dual Comm Radios: Dual Collins VHF-422C w/8.33 spacing CVR: Universal (120 minute) DME: Dual Collins DMW-442 EFIS: Collins FDR: Fairchild (digital) Flight Director: Collins FMS: Dual Universal UNS-1EW w/GPS Hi Frequency: Honeywell HF-950 Nav Radios: Dual Collins VIR-432 Radar Altimeter: Collins ALT-55B (Horizon Aerospace Standby SATCOM: Universal (3-Channel) Sat Phone: Dual TAWS: Honeywell EGPWS TCAS: Collins TCAS-II Transponder: Dual Collins TDR-94D w/enhanced

Additional Equipment

WifiYes
Additional EquipmentGo Go Biz ATG-5000 Broadband Internet w/Text & Talk

Modifications/Conversions

Modifications/ConversionsSpectrum Air Ambulance STC Gross Weight Increase Modification (23,500 lbs.) Three Rotor Brake Modification EROS MF10 Full Face O2 Masks Saffron Starter Generators Sennheiser 5 Pin Earphone Connectors Lighted Control Wheel Card Holders Rechargeable Crew Flashlights Emergency Exit Lighting Safe Flight Pulse light System LED Nav Lights

Interior

Number of Seats8
GalleyYes
Galley ConfigurationForward
LavatoryYes
Lavatory ConfigurationAft

Inspection Status

Inspection StatusITEMS C/W DUE 12-Year Inspection 12/2024 12/2036 Performed by Bombardier 12-Month Inspection 05/2026 05/2027 300-Hour Inspection 6544.4 6821.3 24-Month Inspection 05/2026 05/2028 600-Hour Inspection 6544.4 7121.3 48-Month Inspection 12/2024 2/2028 1200-Hour Inspection 5921.3 7121.3 96-Month Inspection 12/2024 12/2032 2400-Hour Inspection 5921.3 8321.3 3000-Landings Inspection 2756 5756 6000-Landings Inspection N/A 6025 12,000-Hour Inspection N/A 12,000
AirworthyYes

Auxiliary Power Unit

APUYes
APU Time3,097
APU Maintenance ProgramJSSI

Engine Program

Engine Maintenance ProgramJSSI
Engine Maint. Program Hourly Rate Per Engine534.83

Operating costs & specifications — Learjet 60XR

Typical model-level figures for the Learjet 60XR (not this specific airframe).

$1,020,211annual budget · 247 hrs/yr
$2,310variable cost / hour
$5.18cost per nm
$3,212,147avg pre-owned asking fyiEstimate  $2,831,000–$2,903,000

Performance & dimensions

Range2,409 nm
Cruise speed446 kts · 513 mph
Takeoff / landing5450.0 / 3061.0

About this plane

Twin engine turbofan aircraft. The 60XR seats up to 9 passengers plus 2 pilot(s).

Range from base

Still-air range ring — type an aircraft to change it. Compare aircraft on the Range tool ›

Last flight

Actual flight path from FlightAware for VH-OLJ. More flight tracking ›