Buyer's Guides › Single-Engine Piston

How to Buy a Cessna 206 Stationair: Buyer's Guide

A six-seat, high-wing utility hauler with big cargo doors that carries real loads into short, rough strips, at a fuel cost to match.

Updated November 2026 · Market data from 5 live fyiAero listings, the FAA registry and NTSB records

For sale now
5
Median asking
$359k
Asking range
$300k – $419k
US registered
209
Years listed
1999–2005

Overview

The Cessna 206 is the pickup truck of single-engine pistons. It is a stretched, more powerful cousin of the 182 with six seats, a strong fixed gear, and, on most versions, double cargo doors on the right side. Bush operators, float pilots, skydive operations, missionaries, ranchers and families with too much gear have relied on it for decades. It is not fast or glamorous. What it does well is haul a full cabin out of a short, unimproved strip and keep doing it for decades.

The family runs from the original 1960s Super Skywagon through the Continental-powered U206 and P206 models of the 1960s through 1980s. After a production pause, Cessna brought it back in the late 1990s as the Lycoming-powered 206H and turbocharged T206H Stationair. The current market is thin. fyiAero listings show only 5 aircraft for sale right now, all from the 206H era or labeled generically as a 206. Asking prices run from $299,900 to $419,000, with a median of $359,450.

Because so many 206s have worked for a living, two airplanes with the same year and similar hours can be very different machines. History matters more than the paint. Floats, cargo work, jump operations, gravel strips, and the quality of past maintenance all show up at pre-buy, and they should drive what you pay.

Who it's for. The 206 suits a pilot who needs to move people and stuff together: a family of five with camping gear, a backcountry or float flyer, a ranch or business owner hauling cargo, or an operator who needs a simple, rugged airframe. It flies like a heavier, more deliberate 182, so a pilot with a few hundred hours and a high-performance endorsement can step into it. Turbo models also need a complex mindset around engine management, and glass-cockpit models need solid avionics training. Insurers generally want to see some high-performance time and time in type. Low-time pilots should expect higher premiums, a required dual-instruction period, and possibly lower liability limits until they build hours. If you plan to fly floats or do serious backcountry work, budget for specialized training. Underwriters will ask about it, and those environments are where 206s get bent.

Generations and variants

VersionYearsWhat changed
206 / U206 Super Skywagon (early)1964-1969These are the original Continental IO-520 utility models with the right-side cargo doors, and they established the type's reputation. They are the cheapest way into a 206, but age, corrosion and engine condition dominate their value.
P206 Super Skylane1965-1970The passenger-oriented version swapped the cargo doors for a conventional door layout and a more airliner-like cabin. It is less common and less sought after by utility buyers, so it often trades below comparable U206s.
U206 / TU206 Stationair (later Continental models)1970-1986This era brought progressive refinements, the Stationair name, turbocharged TU206 options and the U206G with optional extra seating. These are the backbone of the utility, float and jump fleet, and they are priced mostly on engine time, mods and damage history.
206H / T206H Stationair (steam gauge)1998-mid-2000sThe restarted line uses the Lycoming IO-540 (turbo TIO-540 in the T206H), an updated interior and modern construction. The 1999 example on fyiAero is asking $299,900, near the bottom of the current spread, and avionics upgrades heavily affect where these land.
206H / T206H Stationair (Garmin G1000)mid-2000s-recentIntegrated glass with available autopilot integration and, on later models, refreshed interiors. These command the top of the market. The 2005 listing on fyiAero is asking $419,000, the high end of current asks.

What a Cessna 206 Stationair costs to buy

2 priced listings on fyiAero right now ask between $299,900 and $419,000, with a median of $359,450 and a median of 3,619 hours total time.

Average asking price by model year

1999$300k (1)
2005$419k (1)

Pre-buy inspection checklist

Have a shop that knows the type do the pre-buy, and ask them to research every applicable AD and service bulletin. Pay particular attention to:

Find an appraiserInspection programs

Popular upgrades

Ownership costs

Fuel and maintenance drive 206 ownership costs. The fyiAero operating cost estimate puts variable cost at about $134 per hour, assuming a 15.0 gallon-per-hour burn, a 144-knot cruise and a 563-nautical-mile range. That works out to roughly $0.93 per nautical mile. At 111 hours a year, the estimated annual budget is about $30,132, including fixed costs such as insurance, hangar and annual inspection. Real-world numbers vary widely. Turbo models, float operations and heavily modified utility airplanes typically cost more to maintain. An engine reserve is not optional on a six-cylinder, high-horsepower engine, and a first annual on a hard-working 206 can surface a large squawk list. Insurance depends heavily on your experience, the hull value, and whether you fly floats or backcountry.

Variable cost / hr
$134
Fuel burn
15.0 gph
Cruise
144 kt
Annual budget (111 hrs)
$30,132
Loan calculatorInsuranceCompare operating costs

Safety record

NTSB records show 8 accidents involving the tracked 206 fleet over the last 10 years. One was fatal, and none resulted in a destroyed aircraft. Against the 209 aircraft in the FAA registry for these models, that is about 38.3 accidents and 4.8 fatal accidents per 1,000 registered aircraft over the decade. Context matters here. A small fleet makes per-1,000 rates swing on just a few events, and the 206 is often flown in demanding environments such as short strips, floats, mountain flying and heavy loads, where risk is higher than in airport-to-airport cruising. The type-specific risk areas are well known: loss of control on landing on rough or short fields, density altitude and over-gross takeoffs, weight and balance errors with cargo, water operations on floats, and fuel management. Recurrent training with an instructor experienced in 206 operations, a disciplined weight and balance habit, and conservative density altitude planning address most of the risk.

Accidents, last 10 yrs
8
Fatal
1
Per 1,000 aircraft
38.3
Fleet & safety by modelSearch NTSB accidentsLook up an N-number

Alternatives to consider

Compare side by side

Frequently asked questions

How much does a Cessna 206 cost?

fyiAero listings currently show asking prices from $299,900 to $419,000, with a median of $359,450. The 1999 example is asking $299,900 and the 2005 example is asking $419,000, so year, avionics and engine time drive much of the spread.

What is the difference between the U206, P206 and 206H?

The U206 is the utility model with right-side double cargo doors, and the P206 was a passenger-oriented version with conventional doors. The 206H is the late-1990s restart of production with a Lycoming engine and modernized interior, and later examples offer Garmin glass.

How much fuel does a Cessna 206 burn?

The fyiAero operating cost estimate uses 15.0 gallons per hour at a 144-knot cruise, with a range of about 563 nautical miles. Actual burn depends on power setting, leaning technique and whether the airplane is turbocharged.

What does it cost per year to own a Cessna 206?

The fyiAero estimate puts annual ownership at about $30,132 for 111 hours of flying, with variable costs around $134 per hour. Floats, turbo maintenance, hangar rates and your insurance profile can push that higher.

Is the Cessna 206 safe?

NTSB records show 8 accidents in the last 10 years, 1 of them fatal, against a registered fleet of 209 for the tracked models, or about 38.3 accidents per 1,000 aircraft over the decade. Much of the 206's exposure comes from demanding missions like short strips and floats, so training and weight and balance discipline matter a lot.

How many hours do Cessna 206s for sale usually have?

The median airframe time on current fyiAero listings is 3,619 hours. Airframe time matters less than maintenance history, corrosion and engine condition on this type.

Cessna 206 Stationair for sale

Cessna 206H STATIONAIR 3 Cessna 206 1 Cessna U206H 1
2006 CESSNA 206H STATIONAIR 📷 8
2006 CESSNA 206H STATIONAIR
Call for price
1999 CESSNA 206H STATIONAIR 📷 18
1999 CESSNA 206H STATIONAIR
$299,900 C-GTMQ
Autopilot
2008 Cessna U206H 📷 4
2008 Cessna U206H
Call for price N137P
Lycoming IO-540 1 Autopilot
1978 Cessna 206 📷 4
1978 Cessna 206
Call for price
Continental TSIO-520-M engine GPS Autopilot
2005 CESSNA 206H STATIONAIR 📷 7
2005 CESSNA 206H STATIONAIR
$419,000 N86WE
Email me new Cessna 206 Stationair listings What's my aircraft worth? All buyer's guides

Prices, fleet and safety figures update automatically from fyiAero listings, the FAA aircraft registry and NTSB data. The editorial was written by fyiAero with AI assistance from that data and general type knowledge. It is not a substitute for a pre-buy inspection, title search or professional advice.